Directing

Upcoming

 

Lovelocked

by Terilyn Elise Eisenhauer

directed by Holly M Wright

Running at The Access Theater May 13th - May 17th

produced by The NOW Collective

That Which Thou Canst Undo

created by [REALITY PENDING]

directed by Holly M Wright

 

Collaborators: Sondrine Bontemps, Kelsey Mitteness, John King

Performed at SQUARE1 Oct 31st - Nov 3rd, 2019

Shows

 

"Something True"

by David Beardsley

directed by Holly M Wright

featuring: Ryan Beaghler and Jamie Lowenstein

Presented as part of The Downtown Urban Arts Festival

"Tiny Fires"

by Allison Flom 

directed by Holly M Wright

 

Featuring: Quincie Mychelle Lewis, Jason Michael Miller

Presented as part of Shotgun Shorts, produced by Sitting Shotgun

[reality correction]

created by Sam Casey and Holly M Wright

directed by Holly M Wright

Featuring: Sam Casey

produced by [REALITY PENDING]

Presented as part of The Doomsday Cabaret

"Pretending"

by David Beardsley

directed by Holly M Wright

Featuring: Michael B. Andersen, Julia Enos Woods, Justine Musselman

Lighting Design: Larry Saperstein

Presented as part of NY Summerfest

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged)

by Adam Long, Jess Winfield, Daniel Singer

directed by Holly M Wright

Featuring: Sam Casey, Justine Musselman, Octavio Yattah

Lighting Design: Larry Saperstein

Presented as part of FITS, Sibiu International Theatre Festival (Sibiu, Romania)

MASKS: An Ode to Young Women

conceived and directed by Holly M Wright

Featuring: Marlina Devery, Abby Gumpper, Sarah Hurley, Gabby Papa,

                 Tamar Rubin

presented as part of the 37th Annual Dyson Fellows Conference held at Pace University on March 25th, 2018

"The Mystery of the Blue Jar"

adapted by [REALITY PENDING]

directed by Holly M Wright

Featuring: Anastasia Beliakova, Quinn Corcoran, Michael Elliott,

                 Chance Riley Kester, Tori Budden, and Matthew Malloy

Lighting: Bryana Zanotelli, Stage Management: Shari Freeda, Dennis Ebert Jr.

Sound Design: Michael Elliott

Presented as part of the Devised Theatre Festival

"Rise & Grind"

produced by [REALITY PENDING]

conceived by Nick Mayfield, directed by Holly M Wright

Featuring: Nick Mayfield

Presented as part of the Pace Performance Series at The Hive

The Boy in the Church

by Harold Hodge Jr.

directed by Holly M Wright and Harold Hodge Jr.

Featuring: Isaac Anderson,Tori Budden, Darnell Davis,

                 Madeline DeFreece, Michael Elliott, Ray Harris,

                 Bradley Levine, Paige Madkins, Jason Marrs, 

                 Nick Mayfield, Devin McCall, Rob Milano, Chrizney Roth

Scenic: Olivia Bennet; Lighting: Ryan Goff; Stage Management: Daniel Smith

"Family Units"

created by [REALITY PENDING]

directed by Holly M Wright

Featuring: Brandon Adam, Anastasia Beliakova, and Quinn Corcoran

Original Music: Anastasia Beliakova; Sound Design: Michael Elliott

Presented as part of the Pace Performance Series

Anxiety: An Epidemic

conceived and directed by Holly M Wright

Featuring: Ryan Beaghler, Sam Casey, Quinn Corcoran, Erin DiIorio,

                 Tom Pastor

Projection Design: Quentin Madia; Costume Design: Chris Darbassie

Published in Transactions Vol. 20

Malcontent

a new play by Isaac Anderson,

directed by Holly M Wright

Featuring: Quinn Corcoran, Nick Kennedy, Kayla Torrey, Octavio Yattah, McLain Powell, Hunter Clark, Henry L. Flego, Zach Carter

Lighting Design: Tanner Simpson; Sound Design: Avery Stray; Costume Design: Hunter Clark

produced by The Rose Grew Here as part of An Evening of Workshops

BKK/NYC: a workshop

directed by Holly M Wright

Featuring: Zach Carter, Harold Hodge Jr, Blahboom Wisarut Homhuan,

                 Matthew Malloy, Net Pongpladisai, Xander Pretorius, Remi Segal,

                 Wat, Holly M Wright

Created in collaboration with the International Performance Ensemble and Chulalongkorn University

"The Ugly Duckling"

by A. A. Milne

directed by Holly M Wright

Featuring: Sondrine Bontemps, Maggie Brown, Danny-Tyler Downer, 

                 Beliz Eryilmaz, Andres Goldszmidt, Addi Kamb, Wendy Kraemer,

                 Nick LaLonde

Stage Management: Evan Kraemer; Costume Design: Maggie Brown; Set Design: Julian Goldman; Lighting Design: Janine Rodgers

The Vagina Monologues

by Eve Ensler, produced by Wendy Kraemer

directed by Holly M Wright

Featuring: Anna Barbier, Edut Birger, Beliz Eryilmaz, Kiana Fong,

                 Yasmine Hamady, Sioned Hughes, Addison Kamb, Margaret Kamb,

                 Ramona Kamb, Gillian King, Amber Li, Janine Rodgers,

                 Nina Shirolé, Rebecca Vincent

Stage Management: Maggie Brown; Lighting Design: Janine Rodgers; Costume and Make Up: Julia Perl Nelson

"The Lottery"

by Shirley Jackson, adapted for the stage by Brainerd Duffield

directed by Holly M Wright

Featuring: Anna Barbier, Thomas McAulay, Dakota Baker, Lydia Jones,

                 Amber Li, Jeremy Kelem, Wendy Kraemer, Danny-Tyler Downer,

                 Marcus Goldszmidt, Jessy McKeown, Nick Lalonde, Ben Lee,

                 Hanwen Zhang, Axel Clavier, Rebecca Lamis, Jamie Hattler

Stage Management: Jenny Salwitz; Scenic Design: Julian Goldman; Costume Design: Sarah Seidner; Lighting Design: Janine Rodgers; Prop Design: Lianna McFarlane - Connelly; Make Up Design: Leyla Carefoot

Associate / Assistant

 

The Emperor's New Clothes and More Magical Stories by Hans Christian Andersen

adapted for the stage by Barbara Zinn Kreiger; original music by Charlie Greenberg

devised and directed by Adrienne Kapstein

production stage manager and assistant director: Holly M Wright

Featuring: Ayla Bellamy, Tali Custer, Emmanuel Elpenord, Laura Hankin, Nadav Wiesel

Scenic: Peiyi Wong; Lighting: Barbara Samuels; Costumes: Leslie Bernstein and Kate Mincer;

Sound: Mark Van Hare; Puppetry: Eric Wright; Props: Katherine White

Mozart/Salieri + The Bear

by Alexander Pushkin and Anton Chekhov

directed by Janice Orlandi

production stage manager and assistant director: Holly M Wright

Featuring: Diego Tapia, Ruta Pauliukaityte, Gordon Grey, Shai Bear Dov

Scenic: Irina Vesna; Lighting: Steven Johnson; Costumes: Dominique Kelly; Sound: Rytis Valiunas

The Motherfucker with the Hat

by Stephen Adly Guirgis

directed by Phillip Christian Smith

assistant director: Holly M Wright

Featuring: Ro Milner, Sara Ornelas, Chris Russell, Ruslana Sokolovskaya, Michael Desouza

Stage Manager: Callie Stribling; Lighting Design: Edwardo Brito

The Rose Tattoo

by Tennessee Williams, directed by Dana Greenfield

Assistant Director: Holly M Wright

Featuring: Irene Glezos, Vance Barton, Juliet Brett, Ashley Scott, Brenda Currin,

                 Joel DeCandio, Christina Stone, Joslyn Defreece, David Telson

Stage Manager: Holly M Wright; Lighting Design: David Shocket;

Music: Tiappa Klimovitsky; Costume Design: Matsy Stinson;

Puppet Design: Christina Stone

The Ancient Mariner Project

developed by Strike Theater Co.

directed by Adrienne Kapstein and David Eric David

Assistant Director: Holly M Wright

January 2018 Workshop featuring: Brandon Adam, Emily Bruner, Karina Casiano,

           Brian Huynh, Josh Marcks, Rob Milano, Robert Ross Parker

Costumes, Props, Set by Deb Oo; Projections by Sara Wentworth;

Stage Manager: Holly M Wright

LYSISTRATA

by Aristophanes, directed by Cosmin Chivu

Associate Director: Holly M Wright

Featuring: Mesa Story Melton, Justine Musselman, Hannah Sikora,

                 Kayland Jordan, Miles Sullivan, Brandon Adam, Elena Pontecorvo,

                 Olivia Vordenberg, Mazvita Chanakira, John Coyne, Rob Milano,

                 Zach Carter, Quinn Corcoran, Jason Marrs, Essence Brown,

                 Erin DiIorio, Kelsey Leland, Michaela Marymor, Chrizney Roth,

                 Austin Ryan Backus, Zane Fair, Zander Pacella

Assistant Director: Borna Ben Barzin; Scenic Design: Ryan Goff; Costume Design: Sammy Mainzer; Lighting Design: Griffin Proctor; Sound Design: Jordan Porch; Projection Design: Steven Medina; Choreography: Madeline Rodrigue; Original Music and Lyrics: John Coyne; Production Stage Manager: Stephen Stanec; Assistant Stage Managers: Lady Del Castillo, Richard Sommerfield

The Winter's Tale

by William Shakespeare, directed by Lester Thomas Shane

Assistant Director: Holly M Wright

Featuring: Karim Nematt, Ashley Scott, Jason Marrs, Josh Call, Daniel Scandura,

                 Kaylee Simonson, Cooper Koch, Alec Kirazian, Cory Shanbom,

                 Brianna Gentilella, Jake Simard, John Coyne, Ayade Rice, Nick Mayfield, 

                 Nick Jeffs, Zane Fair, Ryan Beaghler, Tommy Lewis, Kaycee Murto,

                 Bethany Burnham, Katelyn Sparks, Hannah Sikora, Cassy Pogensky,

                 Oliva Vordenberg, Parker Aimone, Dylan Kevitch

Choreographers: Evy Vaughan, Madeline Rodrigue; Lighting Design: Charlotte McPherson; Scenic Design: Olivia Bennet; Costume Design: Delaney Davidson; Sound Design: Jordan Porch; Original Music: John Coyne: Production Stage Manager: Stephen Stanec

Translations

by Brian Friel, directed by Lester Thomas Shane

Assistant Directors: Holly M Wright, Avery Stray, Rania Al Rashoodi

Featuring: Nick Tavo, Hayley Griffith, Jeremy Kreuzer, Madison Reiske,

                 Declan Eells, Cydnie Hampton, Keith Boratko, Mikey Anderson,

                 Jade Ziane, Riley Suter

Scenic Design: Chistopher Jensen; Costume Design: Tristan Raines; Lighting Design: Graham Kindred; Sound Design: Megan McKay; Stage Manager: Sari Schein

Drop Dead!

by Billy Van Zandt and Jane Milmore, directed by Grant Kretchik

First Assistant Director: Holly M Wright

Featuring: Jacob Ariel, Cory Shanbom, Nick McNeil, Schuylar Doemling,

                 Jake Williams, Leon Hinata, Taylor Harlow, Maren Lavelle,

                 Caroline Lyons, Girault Seger

2nd Assistant Director: Nick Mayfield; Scenic Design: Anastasia Romantsova; Lighting Design: Courtney Kubach; Sound Design: Megan McKay; Costume Design: Adrianna Covone; Stage Manager: Emily Venezia

The Arabian Nights

by Mary Zimmerman, directed by Jim Shelby

Assistant Director: Holly M Wright

Featuring: Eugene Fry, Andrea Allen, Cory Gayton, Axel Clavier, Noah Uz,

                 Addi Kamb, Tatiana Boyle, Jeremy Kelem, Amber Li,

                 Sondrine Bontemps, Dennis Mashevsky, Sivan Spector,

                 Dakota Baker, Sam Woodbury, Tommy Farley, Elana Loeb,

                 Tamar Barlev, Max Mahle

Technical Director: Kristen Lo; Stage Manager: Ivy Sanders Schneider; Scenic Design: J. Goldman; Costume Design: Julia Perl Nelson; Hair and Make Up: Maddie Atmore; Lighting Design: Kelcy Campbell; Sound Design: Ashley Roe

© 2019 by HOLLY M WRIGHT.